International Student Admission

The Federal University of Technology – Paraná is committed to building a diverse learning community and welcomes applications from international students.

Upon admission, applicants who wish to enroll for internship or  an undergraduate or graduate course  should ask for  additional information to the International Affairs Office at eri@utfpr.edu.br.

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR DOCUMENTATION

If you are coming from a partner institution, you must:

Fill in the Application Form for Foreign Student.

Be sure to include:

  • a recent colored passport picture;
  • a copy of your valid passport;
  • proof of being presently enrolled at the home university;
  • curriculum Vitae;
  • a copy of your complete university record / report;
  • a one page Motivation Letter written by yourself detailing your
  • qualifications and the reasons for coming to UTFPR.

 

* An electronic copy of the above documents and Application Form must be sent to eri@utfpr.edu.br

 

If you do not come from a partner institution, you must:

Fill in the Application Form for Foreign Student. Be sure to include:

- a recent colored passport picture;

- a copy of your valid passport;

- proof of being presently enrolled at the home university;

- curriculum Vitae;

- a copy of your complete university record / report;

- a one page Motivation Letter written by yourself detailing your

qualifications and the reasons for coming to UTFPR.

 

---

* The original Application Form and documents must be sent to:

UTFPR - DIRINTER
Rua Desembargador Westphalen, 637 _ Bloco J1
80010-110 Curitiba - PR - Brasil

---

 

For more information about study and exchange visas, please visit the Ministry of Justice  website.

The student visa (Temporary Visa IV / VITEM IV) is granted for a period of one year by the consular services of the embassies or Brazilian consulates. If the course lasts for more than one year, you must apply for renewal a month before the visa expires. The VITEM IV beneficiaries may not have employments in Brazil.

The documentation necessary for the visa application depends on the country of origin of the applicant. See the closest station with consular service to know what the requirements are in your country.

 

 

Ações do documento